Privacy statement

AeroEx GmbH Data Protection Declaration refers to our commitment to treat information of customers, stakeholders, other interested parties and customer information/data with the utmost care and confidentiality.

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") in the context of the provision of our services and within our online offering software, websites, functions and content associated with it as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online offer”).

Data protection principles

AeroEx GmbH is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis of this data protection declaration is Art. 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, DPA) as well as the Basic EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Pursuant to Art. 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation, every person is entitled to the protection of his privacy and to the protection against misuse of his personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data will be treated strictly confidential and will neither be sold nor passed on to third parties without permission to do so.
In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect our database as good as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

Due to our business activities, which also include personal data from the EU, we also comply with the GDPR. In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the relevant section of this data protection declaration, the following applies:

  • The legal basis for obtaining consents is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR

  • The legal basis for processing for the performance of our services and implementation of contractual measures as well as for answering inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR

  • The legal basis for processing to fulfil our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR

  • The legal basis for processing to protect our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR

  • In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6(1)(d) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

 

Name and address of the responsible person

 

AeroEx GmbH 
Grünaustrasse 24
CH-9470 Buchs, SG
Switzerland

Phone: +41 (0)81 740 50 44
E-mail: info (at) aeroex.eu

 

Authorized representatives:
Joel Hencks, Managing Director
Helmut Gottschalk, Managing Director

 

Entry in the commercial register:

Registered company name: AeroEx GmbH

 

Code number: CHE-113.190.347
Trade Register Office: St.Gallen

 

Definition of terms

The terms used are taken from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union and refer to Art. 4 of GDPR.

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"). Identifiable is a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

“User Data” means all data, including all text, sound, or image files that are provided to AeroEx GmbH by, or on behalf of, Customer through Customer’s use of the AeroEx Online Services.  

"Processing" means any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures or any such series of operations in connection with personal data. The term goes a long way and covers practically every handling of data.

“Responsible" means the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

“pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person

"Profiling" means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

“controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law; 

"processor" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

Types of data processed

We only process personal data of our users if this is necessary to provide a functional website, online platform as well as our contents and services. The processing of our users' personal data is only carried out regularly with the user's consent. An exception applies in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for real reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law. This includes, for example, automated data and information from computer systems of the requesting computer, which are recorded when our website is accessed.

The following data is collected on our websites:

  • Inventory data (e.g., person master data, names or addresses).

  • Contact details (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).

  • Content data (e.g., text entries, e-mail, photographs, videos).

  • Usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, access times).

  • Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

 

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For the following reasons the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session:

  • Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents

  • Answering contact inquiries and communication with users

  • Security measures

  • Ensuring the functionality of the website

  • Measurement of the reach / marketing

 

Additionally we process the following business-related data from our customers, prospects and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research:

  • Contract data (for example: contract object, term, customer category)

  • Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history)

 

Our legitimate interest in data processing is in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR

 

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

Measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to, access to, inputting, disclosure, securing and separation of data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, the deletion of data and the response to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings.

 

Affected persons

The following categories of persons are affected by data processing:

  • Visitors and users of the online offer (hereinafter also referred to collectively as "users").

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

 

Rights of affected persons

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data concerned are being processed and to request information about these data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. 
In accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the correction of inaccurate data concerning you.
In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand that relevant data be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR.
You have the right to request that the data, which you have provided to us, is received in accordance with Art. 20 of the GDPR and to demand its transmission to other responsible parties. 
In accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, you also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

Right of revocation and right of objection

You have the right to revoke consents granted pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR with effect for the future.

You can object to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection may be raised in particular against processing for direct marketing purposes.

 

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or its processing restricted in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless explicitly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. If the data is not deleted because they are necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing are restricted, i.e. the data are blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax reasons.

 

Performance of contractual services

We process inventory data (e.g., names and addresses as well as contact data of users), contract data (e.g., services used, names of contact persons, payment information) for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations and services pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit b GDPR. The entries marked as obligatory in online forms are required for the conclusion of the contract.

The user data can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable inquiry organization.

When using our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The data is stored on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A passing on of this data to third parties does not take place in principle, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims or there is a legal obligation according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c GDPR.

We process usage data (e.g. the visited websites of our online offer, interest in our products) and content data (e.g. entries in the contact form or user profile) for advertising purposes in a user profile in order to show the user e.g. product information based on their previously used services.

The data will be deleted after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations; the necessity of storing the data will be reviewed every three years; in the case of statutory archiving obligations, the data will be deleted after their expiry.

 

Hosting

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating this online offering.

We or our hosting provider process inventory, contact, content, contract, usage, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR (conclusion of order processing contract).

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating this online offering.

We or our hosting provider process inventory, contact, content, contract, usage, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR (conclusion of order processing contract).

We respectively our hosting provider, collect data on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, transferred data volume, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days for security reasons (e.g. to investigate misuse or fraud) and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

 

Integration of third-party services and content

Within our online offer we use third-party content and service offers based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) to incorporate their content and services, such as videos, fonts or plug-ins (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

This always under the assumption that the third party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, as they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content. We endeavour to use only those contents whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the contents. Third-party providers may also use "pixel tags" (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. “Pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information about the use of our online offering, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

 

Use of cookies

“Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different data can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his or her visit to an online offer.

Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes the browser. In such a cookie, for example, the content of a shopping basket can be stored in an online shop or a login jam.

"Permanent" or "persistent" cookies on the other hand remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved when users visit it after several days. Likewise, the interests of users used for range measurement or marketing purposes may be stored in such a cookie.

Third-party cookies are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online offer (otherwise, if they are only the cookies of the person responsible for operating the online offer, they are referred to as "first-party cookies")

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and clarify this within the framework of our data protection declaration.

If users do not wish cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analytical purposes is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR

 

Extent of data processing using cookies

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the accessing browser can be identified even after a page change.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Language settings

  • User preferences

 

We also use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of the user's surfing behaviour. In this way, the following data can be transmitted:

  • Entered search terms

  • Origin of website traffic

  • Frequency of page views

  • Behaviour on the website (e.g. duration on one page)

 

When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analytical purposes and his or her consent to the processing of personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, reference is also made to this data protection declaration.

 

Purpose and scope of the processing of personal data

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We need cookies for the following applications:

  • Accepting language settings

  • Saving user preferences

  • Website performance analysis

 

The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.

The analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies we learn how the website is used and how we can thus continuously optimize our offer. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

Duration of storage and deletion of cookies

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to fully use all functions of the website.

 

Newsletter

With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, sending and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter and accepting the privacy policy on the registration form, you agree to receive the newsletter and accept the procedures described.

 

Content of the newsletter

We only send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter "newsletters"), i.e. regular news and updates on AeroEx and our activities, with the consent of the user or a legal permit.

To subscribe to the newsletter, simply enter your e-mail address. Optionally we ask you to indicate a name, for the purpose of personal speech in the newsletter.

The sending of the newsletter and the performance measurement associated with it is based on the recipient's consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 GDPR.

The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of users and also allows us to provide proof of consent.

 

Cancellation/Revocation

You can cancel the subscription to our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. We may store the e-mail addresses we have unsubscribed for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them for the purpose of sending the newsletter in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of these data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual application for cancellation is possible at any time, provided that at the same time the former existence of a consent is confirmed.

 

Newsletter service provider

The newsletter is sent by the mail service provider "Newstool.cc", a newsletter delivery platform of Mindpark SA.
The newsletter service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR and on the basis of an order processing contract according to Art. 28 Para. 3 S. 1 GDPR.

The newsletter service provider can use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the sending and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the newsletter service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them themselves or to pass the data on to third parties.

 

Newsletter - Measuring success

The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or retrieved from the server of our newsletter service provider. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are initially collected.

This information is used to technically improve the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our endeavour, nor that of the newsletter service provider, to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to their interests.

 

Contact form and e-mail contact

Description and scope of data processing

There is a contact form on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored.

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

  • Date and time of contact

 

Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data within the scope of the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will only be used for the processing of the conversation.

 

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 exp. 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only for the treatment of the establishment of contact. In the event of contact by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

 

Possibility of opposition and elimination

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued. All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.

 

Further data protection regulations

Cooperation with processors and third parties

Disclosure of data to other persons and companies (processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transmission of data to them or granting them access to the data, shall only take place on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transmission of the data to third parties, such as solution partners, payment service providers, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR for contract fulfilment is necessary), if you have consented or if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

 

External payment service providers

We use external payment service providers whose platforms users and we can use to carry out payment transactions. These payment service providers may include, each with a link to the privacy statement: Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full), Wirecard (https://www.wirecard.com/privacy-policy)

Within the framework of the performance of contracts, we set the payment service providers on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. GDPR. In addition, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection notices of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation, information and other rights affected.

 

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about users' use of the website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this online offer and the use of the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization enabled. This means that Google will shorten the IP address of users within EU member states or in other signatory states to the EEA Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Further information on data use by Google, possible settings and objections can be found on Google's websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners ("Data use by Google when using our partners' websites or apps"), www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Data use for advertising purposes"), www.google.de/settings/ads ("Manage information that Google uses to show you advertising").

 

Google AdWords

On the basis of our legitimate interests, we also use the Google advertising tool Google-AdWords to promote our website. In this context we use the analysis service "Conversion-Tracking" of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google". If you accessed our website via a Google ad, a cookie is stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve your personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google may recognize that you as a user have clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and have been redirected to our page.

The information collected with the help of the "conversion cookies" is used by Google to generate visit statistics for our website. These statistics show us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and also which pages of our website were subsequently accessed by the respective user. In addition, our Google AdWords account is linked to our Google Analytics account. However, we or other advertisers using Google AdWords do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

You can prevent the installation of "conversion cookies" by making the appropriate settings in your browser, such as browser settings that generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or specifically only block cookies from the "googleadservices.com" domain.

You can obtain the relevant data protection declaration from Google under the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

 

YouTube

We integrate the videos of the platform "YouTube" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the service "Google Maps" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with active customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our services. When accessing the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we may process the data of users who communicate with us within social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our websites or send us messages.

 

Integration of third-party services and content

Within our online offer we use third-party content and service offers based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) to incorporate their content and services, such as videos, fonts or plug-ins (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

This always under the assumption that the third party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, as they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content. We endeavour to use only those contents whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the contents. Third-party providers may also use "pixel tags" (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. “Pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information about the use of our online offering, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

 

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside Switzerland, the EU or the EEA) or if this occurs in the context of the use of third-party services or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this only takes place if it occurs for the fulfilment of our (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or leave the data in a third country only if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. Process GDPR. This means, for example, processing is carried out on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA by the "Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

 

Amendment of the data protection declaration

 

Changes to this data protection declaration may become necessary from time to time, for example due to the further development of our digital presence or due to legal changes. AeroEx GmbH therefore reserves the right to change the data protection declaration at any time with effect from a future date. We therefore recommend that you read this data protection declaration regularly.

 

This Data Protection Declaration was last updated on: 05.07.2019

Subscribe our AeroEx Newsletter. Never miss an update.

Follow us on social media for instant aviation compliance news and posts

  • LinkedIn - AeroEx GmbH
  • Twitter AeroEx GmbH
  • Facebook AeroEx GmbH
  • YouTube AeroEx GmbH

Privacy - Disclaimer - Legal Notice - General Terms & Conditions                                                      © 2006 - 2019 by AeroEx GmbH